TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Mangum

Leo Mangum

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Blackie
Born:
May 24, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1924 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1924 CHA 13 14 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 2 .071 .286 .071 .357
1925 CHA 7 4 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 .500 .750 .500 1.250
1928 NY1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1932 BSN 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 BSN 25 22 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 .091 .091 .091 .182
1934 BSN 29 32 2 9 0 1 0 1 0 2 .281 .281 .344 .625
1935 BSN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1924 CHA 13 17 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CHA 7 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NY1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1932 BSN 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 BSN 25 24 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 0
1934 BSN 29 32 0 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
1935 BSN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
85 75 7 15 3 0 1 0 8 4 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 64 56 3 11 1 0 1 0 0 0 6 0 0
CHA 20 18 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0
NY1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Leo Mangum

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles