TheBaseballPage.com

Les Mann

Les Mann

Les Mann

Position(s):
OF, SS
Nicknames:
Major
Born:
November 18, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1913 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1913 BSN NL OF 120 0 250 14 11 2 .960 0 2.200
1914 BSN NL OF 123 0 273 24 15 8 .952 0 2.410
1915 CHF FL OF 130 0 269 17 9 3 .969 0 2.200
1915 CHF FL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 CHN NL OF 115 0 200 9 6 1 .972 0 1.820
1917 CHN NL OF 116 0 203 20 11 2 .953 0 1.920
1918 CHN NL OF 129 0 229 15 10 3 .961 0 1.890
1919 CHN NL OF 78 0 155 10 3 2 .982 0 2.120
1919 BSN NL OF 40 0 82 9 7 1 .929 0 2.280
1920 BSN NL OF 110 0 228 13 5 1 .980 0 2.190
1921 SLN NL OF 79 0 174 11 6 2 .969 0 2.340
1922 SLN NL OF 57 0 87 3 2 1 .978 0 1.580
1923 SLN NL OF 26 0 44 3 1 0 .979 0 1.810
1924 BSN NL OF 28 0 59 4 0 0 1.00 0 2.250
1925 BSN NL OF 57 0 116 7 1 1 .992 0 2.160
1926 BSN NL OF 46 0 79 5 3 0 .966 0 1.830
1927 BSN NL OF 24 0 38 4 2 1 .955 0 1.750
1927 NY1 NL OF 22 0 27 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.320
1928 NY1 NL OF 68 0 97 3 5 1 .952 0 1.470
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1914 World Series, Boston Braves, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Les Mann, New York Giants, Olympic Baseball, St, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles