TheBaseballPage.com

Les Mann

Les Mann

Les Mann

Position(s):
OF, SS
Nicknames:
Major
Born:
November 18, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1913 with BSN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1918 NL CHN WS 0 6 22 0 5 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
1914 NL BSN WS 1 3 7 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BSN 1914 WS 3 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1918 WS 6 24 0 1 7 1 0 0 0 1
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1914 World Series, Boston Braves, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Les Mann, New York Giants, Olympic Baseball, St, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles