TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Mantle

Mickey Mantle

National Baseball Hall of Fame

Position(s):
OF, 3B, SS, 2B, CF, RF, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mick, The Commerce Comet, Muscles
Born:
October 20, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1951 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ML, 1956 MVP, 1956 TC, 1957 MVP, 1962 GG, 1962 MVP, 1965 HA
Hall of Fame:
1974
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1956, AL MVP 1957, AL MVP 1962, Center fielder, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Triple Crown Batting, switch hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles