TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Mantle

Mickey Mantle

National Baseball Hall of Fame

Position(s):
OF, 3B, SS, 2B, CF, RF, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mick, The Commerce Comet, Muscles
Born:
October 20, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1951 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ML, 1956 MVP, 1956 TC, 1957 MVP, 1962 GG, 1962 MVP, 1965 HA
Hall of Fame:
1974
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1956
Award:
MVP
Year:
1956
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1956
Award:
MVP
Year:
1957
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1962
Award:
MVP
Year:
1962
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1965
This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1956, AL MVP 1957, AL MVP 1962, Center fielder, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Triple Crown Batting, switch hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles