TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Mantle

Mickey Mantle

National Baseball Hall of Fame

Position(s):
OF, 3B, SS, 2B, CF, RF, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mick, The Commerce Comet, Muscles
Born:
October 20, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1951 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ML, 1956 MVP, 1956 TC, 1957 MVP, 1962 GG, 1962 MVP, 1965 HA
Hall of Fame:
1974
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1951 NYA AL OF 86 0 135 4 6 1 .959 0 1.620
1952 NYA AL OF 141 0 347 15 12 5 .968 0 2.570
1952 NYA AL 3B 1 0 1 1 2 0 .500 0 2.00
1953 NYA AL OF 121 0 322 10 6 2 .982 0 2.740
1953 NYA AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 NYA AL CF 143 142 327 20 9 5 .975 2.520 2.430
1954 NYA AL OF 144 142 327 20 9 5 .975 2.510 2.410
1954 NYA AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 NYA AL SS 4 1 5 5 0 1 1.00 6.920 2.500
1954 NYA AL 2B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 18.00 2.00
1955 NYA AL OF 145 144 372 11 2 2 .995 2.700 2.640
1955 NYA AL SS 2 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 18.00 2.00
1955 NYA AL CF 145 144 371 11 2 2 .995 2.690 2.630
1956 NYA AL CF 144 144 367 10 4 3 .990 2.690 2.620
1956 NYA AL OF 144 144 370 10 4 3 .990 2.710 2.640
1957 NYA AL CF 139 139 326 6 7 1 .979 2.440 2.390
1957 NYA AL OF 139 139 324 6 7 1 .979 2.430 2.370
1958 NYA AL CF 150 150 329 4 8 2 .977 2.290 2.220
1958 NYA AL OF 150 150 331 5 8 2 .977 2.310 2.240
1959 NYA AL OF 143 143 366 7 2 3 .995 2.670 2.610
1959 NYA AL CF 143 143 369 7 2 3 .995 2.690 2.630
1960 NYA AL CF 150 150 324 8 3 1 .991 2.330 2.210
1960 NYA AL OF 150 150 326 9 3 1 .991 2.360 2.230
1961 NYA AL OF 150 149 351 6 6 0 .983 2.480 2.380
1961 NYA AL CF 150 149 348 6 6 0 .983 2.460 2.360
1962 NYA AL CF 94 94 185 4 4 1 .979 2.230 2.010
1962 NYA AL OF 117 117 214 4 5 1 .978 2.100 1.860
1962 NYA AL RF 23 23 29 0 1 0 .967 1.530 1.260
1963 NYA AL OF 52 52 99 2 1 0 .990 2.380 1.940
1963 NYA AL CF 52 52 101 2 1 0 .990 2.430 1.980
1964 NYA AL CF 102 102 179 1 5 1 .973 1.980 1.760
1964 NYA AL LF 17 17 27 1 0 0 1.00 1.850 1.650
1964 NYA AL OF 132 132 217 3 5 1 .978 1.870 1.670
1964 NYA AL RF 13 13 14 1 0 0 1.00 1.310 1.150
1965 NYA AL LF 108 107 161 3 6 0 .965 1.830 1.520
1965 NYA AL OF 108 107 165 3 6 0 .966 1.880 1.560
1966 NYA AL OF 97 97 172 2 0 0 1.00 2.230 1.790
1966 NYA AL CF 93 93 164 2 0 0 1.00 2.210 1.780
1966 NYA AL LF 4 4 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.040 .750
1967 NYA AL 1B 131 130 1,089 91 8 82 .993 9.980 9.010
1968 NYA AL 1B 131 130 1,195 76 15 91 .988 10.520 9.700
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1956, AL MVP 1957, AL MVP 1962, Center fielder, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Triple Crown Batting, switch hitter
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles