TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Mantle

Mickey Mantle

National Baseball Hall of Fame

Position(s):
OF, 3B, SS, 2B, CF, RF, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Mick, The Commerce Comet, Muscles
Born:
October 20, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1951 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1956 ML, 1956 MVP, 1956 TC, 1957 MVP, 1962 GG, 1962 MVP, 1965 HA
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1951 AL NYA WS 1 2 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
1957 AL NYA WS 0 6 19 3 5 2 0 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 0
1955 AL NYA WS 0 3 10 1 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0
1961 AL NYA WS 1 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1952 AL NYA WS 1 7 29 5 10 3 1 1 2 4 3 0 0 0 0
1958 AL NYA WS 1 7 24 4 6 3 0 1 2 4 7 0 0 0 0
1956 AL NYA WS 1 7 24 6 6 4 1 0 3 5 6 1 0 1 0
1962 AL NYA WS 1 7 25 2 3 0 1 0 0 5 4 2 0 0 0
1963 AL NYA WS 0 4 15 1 2 1 0 0 1 5 1 0 0 0 0
1964 AL NYA WS 0 7 24 8 8 8 2 0 3 8 6 0 0 0 0
1953 AL NYA WS 1 6 24 3 5 7 0 0 2 8 3 0 1 0 0
1960 AL NYA WS 0 7 25 8 10 11 1 0 3 9 8 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1951 WS 2 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1952 WS 7 32 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1953 WS 6 27 0 0 11 0 1 0 0 1
NYA 1955 WS 3 10 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1956 WS 7 30 0 0 16 0 1 1 1 0
NYA 1957 WS 6 22 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 2
NYA 1958 WS 7 31 0 0 14 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 1960 WS 7 33 0 0 20 0 2 0 0 1
NYA 1961 WS 2 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1962 WS 7 29 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 0
NYA 1963 WS 4 16 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1964 WS 7 30 0 0 19 0 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1956, AL MVP 1957, AL MVP 1962, Center fielder, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Triple Crown Batting, switch hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles