TheBaseballPage.com

Cliff Mapes

Cliff Mapes

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Tiger
Born:
March 13, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1949 AL NYA WS 1 4 10 3 1 2 1 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 0
1950 AL NYA WS 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1949 WS 4 13 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1950 WS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 03

  • 1988

    On March 3, 1988, Los Angeles Dodgers star Kirk Gibson walks ...

  • 1987

    On March 3, 1987, former Negro Leagues standout Ray Dandridg ...

  • 1984

    On March 3, 1984, Peter Ueberroth is elected commissioner of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cliff Mapes
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles