TheBaseballPage.com

Cliff Mapes

Cliff Mapes

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Tiger
Born:
March 13, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1948 NYA AL OF 21 0 42 4 2 1 .958 0 2.190
1949 NYA AL OF 108 0 228 14 6 4 .976 0 2.240
1950 NYA AL OF 102 0 183 8 10 4 .950 0 1.870
1951 SLA AL OF 53 0 111 4 2 1 .983 0 2.170
1951 NYA AL OF 34 0 25 0 0 0 1.00 0 .740
1952 DET AL OF 63 0 86 3 3 1 .967 0 1.410

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cliff Mapes
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles