TheBaseballPage.com

Cliff Mapes

Cliff Mapes

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Tiger
Born:
March 13, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1951 NYA 45 51 6 11 3 1 2 8 4 14 .216 .294 .431 .725
1948 NYA 53 88 19 22 11 1 1 12 6 13 .250 .318 .432 .750
1952 DET 86 193 26 38 7 0 9 23 27 42 .197 .337 .373 .710
1951 SLA 56 201 32 55 7 2 7 30 26 33 .274 .408 .433 .841
1949 NYA 111 304 56 75 13 3 7 38 58 50 .247 .441 .378 .819
1950 NYA 108 356 60 88 14 6 12 61 47 61 .247 .385 .421 .806
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 NYA 53 94 0 0 38 0 0 1 1 1
1949 NYA 111 369 0 6 115 1 0 4 6 0
1950 NYA 108 414 0 9 150 2 0 14 1 6
1951 NYA 45 55 0 0 22 0 0 1 0 0
1951 SLA 56 229 0 1 87 1 0 6 0 1
1952 DET 86 221 0 1 72 0 0 2 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
459 1193 199 289 172 55 13 38 213 168 4 8 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 86 193 26 38 23 7 0 9 0 1 42 27 0
SLA 56 201 32 55 30 7 2 7 0 1 33 26 1
NYA 317 799 141 196 119 41 11 22 8 7 138 115 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cliff Mapes

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles