TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Marichal

Juan Marichal

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Manito, Dominican Dandy, Mar
Born:
October 20, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1965 AsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1983
This day in baseball history

March 26

  • 1976

    On March 26, 1976, the American League approves the sale of ...

  • 1974

    On March 26, 1974, the Boston Red Sox release two future Hal ...

  • 1973

    On March 26, 1973, Hall of Famer George Sisler dies at the a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Bob Gibson, Johnny Roseboro, Juan Marichal, San Francisco Giants, Sandy Koufax, Willie Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles