TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Marichal

Juan Marichal

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Manito, Dominican Dandy, Mar
Born:
October 20, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1965 AsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1983
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1962 NL SFN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1971 NL SFN NLCS 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SFN 1962 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SFN 1971 NLCS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Bob Gibson, Johnny Roseboro, Juan Marichal, San Francisco Giants, Sandy Koufax, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles