TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Marichal

Juan Marichal

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Manito, Dominican Dandy, Mar
Born:
October 20, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1965 AsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1983
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1965
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Bob Gibson, Johnny Roseboro, Juan Marichal, San Francisco Giants, Sandy Koufax, Willie Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles