TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Marichal

Juan Marichal

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Manito, Dominican Dandy, Mar
Born:
October 20, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1965 AsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1983
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1967 SFN NL P 26 26 15 22 2 1 .949 1.650 1.420
1972 SFN NL P 25 24 17 24 6 1 .872 2.240 1.640
1963 SFN NL P 41 40 18 39 2 1 .966 1.600 1.390
1968 SFN NL P 38 38 33 64 6 3 .942 2.680 2.550
1973 SFN NL P 34 32 25 44 4 5 .945 3.00 2.030
1964 SFN NL P 33 33 29 42 3 2 .959 2.380 2.150
1969 SFN NL P 37 36 21 64 2 3 .977 2.550 2.300
1960 SFN NL P 11 11 5 13 0 1 1.00 1.990 1.640
1974 BOS AL P 11 9 4 8 0 0 1.00 1.880 1.090
1965 SFN NL P 39 37 23 43 3 3 .957 2.010 1.690
1970 SFN NL P 34 33 25 43 1 1 .986 2.520 2.00
1961 SFN NL P 29 27 10 27 3 1 .925 1.800 1.280
1975 LAN NL P 2 2 0 2 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1966 SFN NL P 37 36 23 47 4 2 .946 2.050 1.890
1971 SFN NL P 37 37 28 52 7 3 .920 2.580 2.160
1962 SFN NL P 37 36 15 43 4 0 .935 1.990 1.570
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Bob Gibson, Johnny Roseboro, Juan Marichal, San Francisco Giants, Sandy Koufax, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles