TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Marichal

Juan Marichal

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Manito, Dominican Dandy, Mar
Born:
October 20, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1965 AsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1983
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1960 SFN 11 6 2 0 81 2.660 59 58 28 24 11 6 1 5
1961 SFN 29 13 10 0 185 3.890 183 124 48 80 27 9 3 24
1962 SFN 37 18 11 1 263 3.360 233 153 90 98 36 18 3 34
1963 SFN 41 25 8 0 321 2.410 259 248 61 86 40 18 5 27
1964 SFN 33 21 8 0 269 2.480 241 206 52 74 33 22 4 18
1965 SFN 39 22 13 1 295 2.130 224 240 46 70 37 24 10 27
1966 SFN 37 25 6 0 307 2.230 228 222 36 76 36 25 4 32
1967 SFN 26 14 10 0 202 2.760 195 166 42 62 26 18 2 20
1968 SFN 38 26 9 0 326 2.430 295 218 46 88 38 30 5 21
1969 SFN 37 21 11 0 300 2.100 244 205 54 70 36 27 8 15
1970 SFN 34 12 10 0 243 4.120 269 123 48 111 33 14 1 28
1971 SFN 37 18 11 0 279 2.940 244 159 56 91 37 18 4 27
1972 SFN 25 6 16 0 165 3.710 176 72 46 68 24 6 0 15
1973 SFN 34 11 15 0 207 3.820 231 87 37 88 32 9 2 22
1974 BOS 11 5 1 0 57 4.870 61 21 14 31 9 0 0 3
1975 LAN 2 0 1 0 6 13.500 11 1 5 9 2 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1975 LAN 2 0 13.500 0 0 1 0.4
1974 BOS 11 0 4.870 0 2 2 0.27
1973 SFN 34 0 3.820 0 1 3 0.27
1972 SFN 25 0 3.710 0 3 0 0.27
1971 SFN 37 0 2.940 0 3 1 0.23
1970 SFN 34 0 4.120 0 1 0 0.27
1969 SFN 37 0 2.100 0 6 2 0.22
1968 SFN 38 0 2.430 0 6 2 0.23
1967 SFN 26 0 2.760 0 1 0 0.24
1966 SFN 37 0 2.230 0 5 0 0.2
1965 SFN 39 1 2.130 0 4 0 0.2
1964 SFN 33 0 2.480 0 1 2 0.23
1963 SFN 41 0 2.410 0 2 3 0.21
1962 SFN 37 1 3.360 0 3 1 0.23
1961 SFN 29 0 3.890 0 2 1 0.25
1960 SFN 11 0 2.660 0 0 2 0.2
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
471 142 2 81 2,303 709 1,126 1,329 3,153 320 457 244 11
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Bob Gibson, Johnny Roseboro, Juan Marichal, San Francisco Giants, Sandy Koufax, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles