TheBaseballPage.com

Juan Marichal

Juan Marichal

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Manito, Dominican Dandy, Mar
Born:
October 20, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1960 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1965 AsMVP
Hall of Fame:
1983
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 BOS 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 SFN 34 69 4 13 2 0 0 7 5 10 .188 .261 .217 .478
1964 SFN 33 97 4 14 0 0 0 3 4 25 .144 .186 .144 .330
1960 SFN 11 31 3 4 0 0 0 1 3 7 .129 .258 .129 .387
1970 SFN 34 85 5 5 0 0 0 3 2 21 .059 .082 .059 .141
1961 SFN 30 59 3 7 0 0 0 3 3 15 .119 .169 .119 .288
1975 LAN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1966 SFN 37 112 10 28 5 0 1 15 2 24 .250 .268 .321 .589
1971 SFN 37 105 4 14 5 0 2 9 2 28 .133 .152 .238 .390
1962 SFN 38 89 13 21 1 0 0 10 4 19 .236 .281 .247 .528
1967 SFN 26 79 5 14 6 0 0 3 2 10 .177 .203 .253 .456
1972 SFN 25 51 3 10 2 0 0 0 1 10 .196 .216 .235 .451
1963 SFN 42 112 6 20 2 0 1 4 3 26 .179 .205 .223 .429
1968 SFN 38 123 8 20 4 0 0 5 2 35 .163 .187 .195 .382
1969 SFN 38 109 3 15 1 1 0 3 4 22 .138 .174 .165 .339
1965 SFN 39 98 2 17 1 1 0 9 1 16 .173 .184 .204 .388
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 SFN 11 36 0 1 4 1 0 1 0 1
1961 SFN 30 68 1 5 7 0 0 2 1 0
1962 SFN 38 101 1 7 22 0 0 1 0 0
1963 SFN 42 119 0 4 25 0 0 0 0 2
1964 SFN 33 107 0 6 14 0 0 0 1 2
1965 SFN 39 109 1 9 20 0 0 3 0 0
1966 SFN 37 119 0 5 36 0 0 3 0 0
1967 SFN 26 83 0 2 20 0 0 1 0 0
1968 SFN 38 136 1 9 24 1 0 0 0 0
1969 SFN 38 117 1 3 18 0 0 1 0 0
1970 SFN 34 93 1 5 5 0 0 0 0 0
1971 SFN 37 114 0 7 25 0 0 4 0 0
1972 SFN 25 53 0 1 12 0 0 1 0 0
1973 SFN 34 82 1 7 15 0 0 3 0 0
1974 BOS 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 LAN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
475 1221 73 202 75 29 2 4 269 38 2 2 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 11
LAN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
SFN 462 1219 73 202 75 29 2 4 2 5 268 38 2
This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Bob Gibson, Johnny Roseboro, Juan Marichal, San Francisco Giants, Sandy Koufax, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles