TheBaseballPage.com

Marty Marion

Marty Marion

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Slats, The Octopus
Born:
December 1, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1940 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1944 ML, 1944 MVP
This day in baseball history

February 26

  • 1969

    On February 26, 1969, Boston Red Sox star and American Leagu ...

  • 1942

    On February 26, 1942, the Philadelphia Phillies hire former ...

  • 1935

    On February 26, 1935, the New York Yankees release longtime ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Marty Marion, NL MVP 1944, Shortstop, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles