TheBaseballPage.com

Marty Marion

Marty Marion

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Slats, The Octopus
Born:
December 1, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1940 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1944 ML, 1944 MVP
This day in baseball history

August 05

  • 2007

    On August 5, 2007, Mets left-hander Tom Glavine won his 300t ...

  • 1999

    On August 5, 1999, Mark McGwire of the St. Louis Cardinals b ...

  • 1984

    On August 5, 1984, Cliff Johnson of the Toronto Blue Jays se ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Marty Marion, NL MVP 1944, Shortstop, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles