TheBaseballPage.com

Marty Marion

Marty Marion

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Slats, The Octopus
Born:
December 1, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1940 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1944 ML, 1944 MVP

Intro

Probably the best defensive shortstop in the National League in the 1940s, Marty Marion defied conventional wisdom of what a shortstop should look like. Tall, slender, and long-armed, Marion gobbled up grounders at short and solidified the middle of the infield for four Cardinals' pennant-winning teams. The eight-time All-Star won the 1944 NL Most Valuable Player Award despite batting just .267 with six homers and 63 RBI. His defensive prowess was legendary and important to his team's success. He retired at the age of 33 to manage the Cardinals, guiding them to a third-place finish before going cross-town to lead the Browns for two seasons as a player/manager. His teammates and many contemporaries continue to campaign for his induction into the Hall of Fame.

Quotes About

"Marty Marion was a great guy and I really liked him. My first year up, he was the regular shortstop and then he became manager... He worked with me at shortstop and tried to help me every way that he could. He was a likable person and he did everything to help me feel comfortable at that position. Needless to say, I could never fill his shoes. I believe he should be in the Hall of Fame. I can’t believe that he’s not. He was a great guy to play ball for and a great instructor. He was just somebody that I admired very much." — Solly Hemus, Cardinal infielder in the early 1950s

Factoid 1

All three of Marty Marion's homers in 1946 were hit against the Giants in the cavernous Polo Grounds.

Strengths

Defensive range and hands.

Weaknesses

Hitting for average and power. Marion was the Ozzie Smith of his time, and those who saw him play insist his defensive wizardry should earn him a plaque in Cooperstown.

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Marty Marion, NL MVP 1944, Shortstop, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles