TheBaseballPage.com

Marty Marion

Marty Marion

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Slats, The Octopus
Born:
December 1, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1940 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1944 ML, 1944 MVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1953 SLA AL 3B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1952 SLA AL SS 63 0 105 138 5 41 .980 0 3.860
1950 SLN NL SS 101 0 180 313 11 73 .978 0 4.880
1945 SLN NL SS 122 0 237 372 21 70 .967 0 4.990
1940 SLN NL SS 125 0 245 366 33 76 .949 0 4.890
1943 SLN NL SS 128 0 232 424 20 93 .970 0 5.130
1949 SLN NL SS 134 0 242 441 17 74 .976 0 5.100
1947 SLN NL SS 141 0 329 452 15 104 .981 0 5.540
1948 SLN NL SS 142 0 263 445 19 80 .974 0 4.990
1944 SLN NL SS 144 0 268 461 21 90 .972 0 5.060
1946 SLN NL SS 145 0 290 480 21 105 .973 0 5.310
1942 SLN NL SS 147 0 296 448 31 87 .960 0 5.060
1941 SLN NL SS 155 0 299 489 38 85 .954 0 5.080
This day in baseball history

November 29

  • 1990

    A consortium of Canadian investors led by Montreal Expos pre ...

  • 1976

    On November 29, 1976, in perhaps the most celebrated free ag ...

  • 1971

    Six teams are involved in a series of blockbuster trades. In ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Marty Marion, NL MVP 1944, Shortstop, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles