TheBaseballPage.com

Marty Marion

Marty Marion

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Slats, The Octopus
Born:
December 1, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1940 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1944 ML, 1944 MVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 SLN 149 540 57 147 19 6 4 74 49 58 .272 .365 .352 .717
1949 SLN 134 515 61 140 31 2 5 70 37 42 .272 .348 .369 .717
1944 SLN 144 506 50 135 26 2 6 63 43 50 .267 .352 .362 .713
1945 SLN 123 430 63 119 27 5 1 59 39 39 .277 .372 .370 .742
1941 SLN 155 547 50 138 22 3 3 58 42 48 .252 .333 .320 .653
1942 SLN 147 485 66 134 38 5 0 54 48 50 .276 .377 .375 .753
1943 SLN 129 418 38 117 15 3 1 52 32 37 .280 .361 .337 .699
1946 SLN 146 498 51 116 29 4 3 46 59 53 .233 .357 .325 .683
1940 SLN 125 435 44 121 18 1 3 46 21 34 .278 .326 .345 .671
1948 SLN 144 567 70 143 26 4 4 43 37 54 .252 .317 .333 .651
1950 SLN 106 372 36 92 10 2 4 40 44 55 .247 .366 .317 .683
1952 SLA 67 186 16 46 11 0 2 19 19 17 .247 .355 .339 .694
1953 SLA 3 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1940 SLN 125 468 0 12 150 0 0 12 9 0
1941 SLN 155 619 0 28 175 2 0 10 8 0
1942 SLN 147 554 0 20 182 1 0 9 8 0
1943 SLN 129 463 0 11 141 2 0 4 1 0
1944 SLN 144 565 0 16 183 0 0 9 1 0
1945 SLN 123 477 0 6 159 2 0 5 2 0
1946 SLN 146 575 0 15 162 3 0 9 1 0
1947 SLN 149 599 0 9 190 1 0 16 3 0
1948 SLN 144 613 0 9 189 0 0 13 1 0
1949 SLN 134 571 0 17 190 2 0 17 0 0
1950 SLN 106 420 0 4 118 0 0 10 1 0
1952 SLA 67 210 0 4 63 1 0 6 0 2
1953 SLA 3 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1572 5506 602 1448 624 272 37 36 537 470 14 35 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 1502 5313 586 1402 605 261 37 34 35 520 451 13
SLA 70 193 16 46 19 11 0 2 0 2 17 19 1
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Marty Marion, NL MVP 1944, Shortstop, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles