TheBaseballPage.com

Marty Marion

Marty Marion

Position(s):
SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Slats, The Octopus
Born:
December 1, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1940 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1944 ML, 1944 MVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1943 NL SLN WS 0 5 14 1 5 2 2 0 1 1 3 1 0 1 0
1946 NL SLN WS 1 7 24 1 6 4 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
1942 NL SLN WS 1 5 18 2 2 3 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1944 NL SLN WS 1 6 22 1 5 2 3 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1942 WS 5 19 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1943 WS 5 18 0 1 10 0 2 1 1 0
SLN 1944 WS 6 25 0 1 8 0 2 0 0 0
SLN 1946 WS 7 28 0 3 8 0 1 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Marty Marion, NL MVP 1944, Shortstop, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles