TheBaseballPage.com

Doc Marshall

Doc Marshall

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Eddie
Born:
June 4, 1906
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-28-1929 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 NY1 5 15 6 6 2 0 0 2 1 0 .400 .467 .533 1.00
1930 NY1 78 223 33 69 5 3 0 21 13 9 .309 .372 .359 .731
1931 NY1 68 194 15 39 6 2 0 10 8 8 .201 .242 .253 .495
1932 NY1 68 226 18 56 8 1 0 28 6 11 .248 .279 .292 .571
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 NY1 5 17 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1930 NY1 78 244 0 7 80 1 0 0 0 0
1931 NY1 68 209 0 7 49 0 0 0 1 0
1932 NY1 68 233 0 0 66 1 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
219 658 72 170 61 21 6 0 28 28 2 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 219 658 72 170 61 21 6 0 2 28 28 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Doc Marshall

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles