TheBaseballPage.com

Edgar Martinez

Edgar Martinez

Position(s):
3B, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Gar, Papi
Born:
January 2, 1963
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1987 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1992 SS, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 2001 SS, 2003 SS, 2004 RC
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1992
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1995
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1997
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2001
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2003
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
2004

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Edgar Martinez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles