TheBaseballPage.com

Edgar Martinez

Edgar Martinez

Position(s):
3B, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Gar, Papi
Born:
January 2, 1963
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1987 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1992 SS, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 2001 SS, 2003 SS, 2004 RC

Intro

Young Edgar Martinez was signed by the Mariners when he was 19 years old in Puerto Rico, but didn't get a full-time major league job until he was 27. The hard-hitting right-hander quickly made up for lost time, batting over .300 his first three full seasons, and winning a batting title in 1992. After two years marred by hamstring and wrist injuries, he rebounded to win his second batting crown in 1995, and began to mature into a power hitter. He enjoyed back-t-back seasons of 52 doubles, drove in 100 or more runs six out of seven years, and hit no lower than .322 from 1995-2000. After superstar Ken Griffey Jr. was traded, power-hitting outfielder Jay Buhner declined, and Alex Rodriguez left via free agency, Martinez was left as the team's lone superstar. In 2000, the first year of Seattle's post-Griffey era, Martinez responded with 145 RBI, 37 homers, 100 runs scored, 96 walks and a .324 average. A designated hitter since 1995, Martinez grew to like the role, concentrating on his swing and earning All-Star selections five times in that capacity. Martinez retired in 2004 as the Mariners' all-time leader in hits, total bases, extra-base hits and batting average. His cheerful personality and quiet professionalism have made him the most popular player in franchise history, the Ultimate Mariner.

Best Season

Martinez won his second batting title (.356), led the AL in OBP (.479), OPS, games, runs (121), and doubles (52). Martinez hit safely in 125 of his 145 games played.

Factoid 1

Edgar Martinez collected 52 doubles in both 1995 and 1996, becoming just the fifth player in the century to collect 50 two-baggers in consecutive seasons.

Strengths

Martinez was one of the best fastball hitters of his era.

Weaknesses

He was the slowest runner in baseball.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Edgar Martinez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles