TheBaseballPage.com

Edgar Martinez

Edgar Martinez

Position(s):
3B, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Gar, Papi
Born:
January 2, 1963
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1987 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1992 SS, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 2001 SS, 2003 SS, 2004 RC
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1987 SEA AL 3B 12 10 13 19 0 1 1.00 3.100 2.670
1987 SEA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 SEA AL 3B 13 8 5 8 1 1 .929 1.460 1.00
1989 SEA AL 3B 61 45 40 72 6 9 .949 2.370 1.840
1990 SEA AL 3B 143 139 89 259 27 16 .928 2.620 2.430
1990 SEA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 SEA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 SEA AL 3B 144 143 84 299 15 25 .962 2.780 2.660
1992 SEA AL 1B 2 2 16 2 0 1 1.00 9.00 9.00
1992 SEA AL 3B 103 102 72 209 17 24 .943 2.910 2.730
1992 SEA AL DH 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 SEA AL 3B 16 16 5 11 2 1 .889 1.210 1.00
1993 SEA AL DH 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 SEA AL 3B 64 65 44 128 9 13 .950 2.820 2.690
1994 SEA AL DH 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 SEA AL 3B 4 4 1 3 1 0 .800 1.200 1.00
1995 SEA AL DH 138 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 SEA AL 1B 3 3 29 1 1 0 .968 10.380 10.00
1996 SEA AL DH 134 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 SEA AL 1B 4 4 28 1 1 3 .967 7.910 7.250
1996 SEA AL 3B 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 .500
1997 SEA AL 1B 7 7 68 4 1 5 .986 10.980 10.290
1997 SEA AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 SEA AL DH 144 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 SEA AL DH 147 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 SEA AL 1B 4 4 22 6 0 3 1.00 8.130 7.00
1999 SEA AL 1B 5 5 29 2 0 2 1.00 7.340 6.200
1999 SEA AL DH 143 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 SEA AL 1B 2 2 12 1 0 3 1.00 8.360 6.500
2000 SEA AL DH 146 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 SEA AL 1B 1 1 8 0 0 0 1.00 14.400 8.00
2001 SEA AL DH 127 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 SEA AL DH 91 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 SEA AL DH 140 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 SEA AL DH 122 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Edgar Martinez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles