TheBaseballPage.com

Edgar Martinez

Edgar Martinez

Position(s):
3B, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Gar, Papi
Born:
January 2, 1963
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1987 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1992 SS, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 2001 SS, 2003 SS, 2004 RC
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1991 SEA 150 544 98 167 35 1 14 52 84 72 .307 .476 .452 .928
1987 SEA 13 43 6 16 5 2 0 5 2 5 .372 .442 .581 1.023
1988 SEA 14 32 0 9 4 0 0 5 4 7 .281 .406 .406 .813
1993 SEA 42 135 20 32 7 0 4 13 28 19 .237 .444 .378 .822
2003 SEA 145 497 72 146 25 0 24 98 92 95 .294 .493 .489 .982
2002 SEA 97 328 42 91 23 0 15 59 67 69 .277 .500 .485 .985
1998 SEA 154 556 86 179 46 1 29 102 106 96 .322 .518 .565 1.083
1990 SEA 144 487 71 147 27 2 11 49 74 62 .302 .464 .433 .897
2004 SEA 141 486 45 128 23 0 12 63 58 107 .263 .387 .385 .772
1997 SEA 155 542 104 179 35 1 28 108 119 86 .330 .570 .554 1.124
1989 SEA 65 171 20 41 5 0 2 20 17 26 .240 .357 .304 .661
2000 SEA 153 556 100 180 31 0 37 145 96 95 .324 .505 .579 1.085
1996 SEA 139 499 121 163 52 2 26 103 123 84 .327 .589 .595 1.184
1995 SEA 145 511 121 182 52 0 29 113 116 87 .356 .599 .628 1.227
2001 SEA 132 470 80 144 40 1 23 116 93 90 .306 .523 .543 1.066
1994 SEA 89 326 47 93 23 1 13 51 53 42 .285 .457 .482 .939
1999 SEA 142 502 86 169 35 1 24 86 97 99 .337 .542 .554 1.096
1992 SEA 135 528 100 181 46 3 18 73 54 61 .343 .453 .544 .996
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1991 SEA 150 642 4 2 246 8 9 19 0 3
1987 SEA 13 46 0 0 25 1 0 0 0 0
1988 SEA 14 38 1 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
1993 SEA 42 165 1 1 51 0 1 4 0 0
2003 SEA 145 603 7 0 243 7 7 17 0 1
2002 SEA 97 407 6 0 159 6 8 6 1 1
1998 SEA 154 672 7 0 314 3 4 13 1 1
1990 SEA 144 570 3 1 211 5 3 13 1 4
2004 SEA 141 549 3 0 187 2 10 15 1 0
1997 SEA 155 678 6 0 300 11 11 21 2 4
1989 SEA 65 196 3 2 52 3 1 3 2 1
2000 SEA 153 665 8 0 322 5 8 13 3 0
1996 SEA 139 634 4 0 297 8 12 15 3 3
1995 SEA 145 639 4 0 321 8 19 11 4 3
2001 SEA 132 581 9 0 255 9 9 11 4 1
1994 SEA 89 387 3 2 157 3 3 2 6 2
1999 SEA 142 608 3 0 278 6 6 12 7 2
1992 SEA 135 592 5 1 287 4 2 15 14 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2055 7213 1219 2247 1261 514 15 309 1202 1283 89 49 30
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SEA 2055 7213 1219 2247 1261 514 15 309 49 30 1202 1283 89

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Edgar Martinez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles