TheBaseballPage.com

Morrie Martin

Morrie Martin

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
September 3, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1949 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 BRO 10 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1951 PHA 35 50 12 11 0 0 0 4 3 11 .220 .280 .220 .500
1952 PHA 5 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .111 .111 .111 .222
1953 PHA 58 42 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 16 .095 .095 .095 .190
1954 PHA 13 17 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 4 .235 .235 .294 .529
1954 CHA 35 15 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 6 .133 .133 .200 .333
1955 CHA 37 10 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 .300 .300 .300 .600
1956 CHA 10 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 .200 .400 .200 .600
1956 BAL 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 SLN 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1958 SLN 17 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1958 CLE 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 CHN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1949 BRO 10 10 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1951 PHA 35 57 0 4 11 0 0 0 0 0
1952 PHA 5 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1953 PHA 58 44 0 2 4 0 0 1 0 0
1954 PHA 13 18 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1954 CHA 35 17 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 0
1955 CHA 37 10 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1956 CHA 10 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BAL 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 SLN 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 SLN 17 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 CLE 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 CHN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
250 165 15 28 7 2 0 0 45 4 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 10 10 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHA 82 30 3 6 2 1 0 0 0 0 8 1 0
CHN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 111 118 12 20 5 1 0 0 0 0 33 3 0
SLN 21 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Morrie Martin

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles