TheBaseballPage.com

Pepper Martin

Pepper Martin

Position(s):
OF, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Wild Horse Of The Osage
Born:
March 29, 1904
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1928 with SLN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1928 NL SLN WS 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 NL SLN WS 1 7 24 5 12 5 4 0 1 3 2 5 1 0 0
1934 NL SLN WS 1 7 31 8 11 4 3 1 0 3 3 2 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1928 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1931 WS 7 26 0 0 19 0 0 0 5 1
SLN 1934 WS 7 34 0 0 16 0 0 0 2 1
This day in baseball history

November 29

  • 1990

    A consortium of Canadian investors led by Montreal Expos pre ...

  • 1976

    On November 29, 1976, in perhaps the most celebrated free ag ...

  • 1971

    Six teams are involved in a series of blockbuster trades. In ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1934 World Series, East Texas League, Gas House Gang, Houston Buffaloes, Oklahoma State League, Pepper Martin, Rochester Red Wings, Sportsman's Park, St, St. Louis Cardinals, St. Louis Cardinals managers
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles