TheBaseballPage.com

Pepper Martin

Pepper Martin

Position(s):
OF, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Wild Horse Of The Osage
Born:
March 29, 1904
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1928 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 SLN 39 13 11 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 .308 .462 .308 .769
1930 SLN 6 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 SLN 123 413 68 124 32 8 7 75 30 40 .300 .378 .467 .845
1932 SLN 85 323 47 77 19 6 4 34 30 31 .238 .334 .372 .706
1933 SLN 145 599 122 189 36 12 8 57 67 46 .316 .432 .456 .888
1934 SLN 110 454 74 131 25 11 5 49 32 41 .289 .361 .425 .786
1935 SLN 135 539 121 161 41 6 9 54 33 58 .299 .364 .447 .811
1936 SLN 143 572 121 177 36 11 11 76 58 66 .309 .411 .469 .879
1937 SLN 98 339 60 103 27 8 5 38 33 50 .304 .401 .475 .876
1938 SLN 91 269 34 79 18 2 2 38 18 34 .294 .364 .398 .762
1939 SLN 88 281 48 86 17 7 3 37 30 35 .306 .416 .448 .865
1940 SLN 86 228 28 72 15 4 3 39 22 24 .316 .417 .456 .873
1944 SLN 40 86 15 24 4 0 2 4 15 11 .279 .453 .395 .849
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1930 SLN 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1936 SLN 143 634 0 4 268 0 0 11 23 0
1944 SLN 40 102 0 1 34 0 0 3 2 0
1937 SLN 98 373 0 1 161 0 0 3 9 0
1938 SLN 91 290 0 2 107 1 0 2 4 0
1928 SLN 39 16 0 1 4 1 0 0 2 0
1934 SLN 110 488 0 1 193 1 0 1 23 0
1939 SLN 88 316 0 4 126 1 0 7 6 0
1940 SLN 86 253 0 2 104 1 0 1 6 0
1932 SLN 85 355 0 1 120 1 0 0 9 0
1935 SLN 135 575 0 1 241 2 0 7 20 0
1931 SLN 123 449 0 4 193 2 0 0 16 0
1933 SLN 145 669 0 0 273 3 0 9 26 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1189 4117 754 1227 501 270 75 59 438 369 13 146
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 1189 4117 754 1227 501 270 75 59 146 438 369 13
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1934 World Series, East Texas League, Gas House Gang, Houston Buffaloes, Oklahoma State League, Pepper Martin, Rochester Red Wings, Sportsman's Park, St, St. Louis Cardinals, St. Louis Cardinals managers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles