TheBaseballPage.com

Tino Martinez

Tino Martinez

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Bamtino
Born:
December 7, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1990 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1997 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1990 SEA 24 68 4 15 4 0 0 5 9 9 .221 .353 .279 .632
1991 SEA 36 112 11 23 2 0 4 9 11 24 .205 .304 .330 .634
1992 SEA 136 460 53 118 19 2 16 66 42 77 .257 .352 .411 .763
1993 SEA 109 408 48 108 25 1 17 60 45 56 .265 .387 .456 .843
1994 SEA 97 329 42 86 21 0 20 61 29 52 .261 .353 .508 .860
1995 SEA 141 519 92 152 35 3 31 111 62 91 .293 .420 .551 .971
1996 NYA 155 595 82 174 28 0 25 117 68 85 .292 .410 .466 .876
1997 NYA 158 594 96 176 31 2 44 141 75 75 .296 .428 .577 1.005
1998 NYA 142 531 92 149 33 1 28 123 61 83 .281 .407 .505 .911
1999 NYA 159 589 95 155 27 2 28 105 69 86 .263 .385 .458 .844
2000 NYA 155 569 69 147 37 4 16 91 52 74 .258 .364 .422 .786
2001 NYA 154 589 89 165 24 2 34 113 42 89 .280 .355 .501 .856
2002 SLN 150 511 63 134 25 1 21 75 58 71 .262 .380 .438 .818
2003 SLN 138 476 66 130 25 2 15 69 53 71 .273 .403 .429 .832
2004 TBA 138 458 63 120 20 1 23 76 66 72 .262 .426 .461 .886
2005 NYA 131 303 43 73 9 0 17 49 38 54 .241 .376 .439 .815
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1990 SEA 24 78 1 0 19 0 0 0 0 0
1991 SEA 36 125 2 0 37 0 0 2 0 0
1992 SEA 136 513 8 1 189 2 9 24 2 1
1993 SEA 109 464 3 3 186 5 9 7 0 3
1994 SEA 97 366 3 4 167 1 2 9 1 2
1995 SEA 141 593 6 2 286 4 15 10 0 0
1996 NYA 155 671 5 1 277 2 4 18 2 1
1997 NYA 158 685 13 0 343 3 14 15 3 1
1998 NYA 142 608 10 0 268 6 3 18 2 1
1999 NYA 159 665 4 0 270 3 7 14 3 4
2000 NYA 155 632 3 0 240 8 9 16 4 1
2001 NYA 154 635 2 0 295 2 2 12 1 2
2002 SLN 150 576 4 1 224 2 9 12 3 2
2003 SLN 138 547 7 2 204 9 7 14 1 1
2004 TBA 138 538 5 0 211 9 9 10 3 1
2005 NYA 131 348 4 0 133 3 3 10 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2023 7111 1008 1925 1271 365 21 339 1069 780 59 27 20
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 1054 3770 566 1039 739 189 11 192 17 10 546 405 27
SEA 543 1896 250 502 312 106 6 88 3 6 309 198 12
SLN 288 987 129 264 144 50 3 36 4 3 142 111 11
TBA 138 458 63 120 76 20 1 23 3 1 72 66 9
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, New York Yankees, Seattle Mariners, Tino Martinez, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles