TheBaseballPage.com

Tino Martinez

Tino Martinez

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Bamtino
Born:
December 7, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1990 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1997 SS

Constantino Martinez made his living driving in runs. The first baseman's career batting average going into the 2001 season was a tolerable .273, but that statistic belies Martinez's true value to the team. With bases empty, the Yankee slugger hit only .264. But with runners in scoring position his average jumped to .293, and he hit a third of his 229 career dingers in that situation. With the bases loaded Martinez's average escalated to .304.

Martinez's clutch hitting with sure hands and quiet leadership in the locker room made him one of the cornerstones of the Yankee dynasty of the late 90s. Martinez replaced another Yankee legend, Don Mattingly, who retired after the 1995 season. Arriving from Seattle during the off-season with relievers Jim Mecir and Jeff Nelson, Martinez knew that he had some big shoes to fill. But by batting .292 with 25 homers and 117 RBI and leading the team to its first championship in 18 years, he made plenty of friends in New York.

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, New York Yankees, Seattle Mariners, Tino Martinez, firstbase
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles