TheBaseballPage.com

Tino Martinez

Tino Martinez

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Bamtino
Born:
December 7, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1990 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1997 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1996 AL NYA WS 1 6 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 5 2 0 0 0 0
2002 NL SLN NLCS 0 4 14 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0
1995 AL SEA ALCS 0 6 22 1 3 0 0 0 0 7 3 0 0 0 0
2000 AL NYA WS 1 5 22 3 8 2 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
2002 NL SLN NLDS2 1 3 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
1999 AL NYA ALDS2 1 3 11 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1995 AL SEA ALDS2 1 5 22 4 9 5 1 0 1 4 3 0 1 0 0
2001 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 20 3 5 3 1 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
2005 AL NYA ALDS2 0 4 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1999 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 3 4 5 0 0 1 4 2 0 0 0 0
1998 AL NYA ALDS2 1 3 11 1 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2000 AL NYA ALCS 1 6 25 5 8 1 2 0 1 4 2 0 0 1 0
1996 AL NYA ALDS2 1 4 15 3 4 0 2 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
2001 AL NYA WS 0 6 21 1 4 3 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 0
1998 AL NYA WS 1 4 13 4 5 4 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 0 0
2000 AL NYA ALDS1 1 5 19 2 8 4 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1999 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 19 3 5 3 1 0 1 4 2 0 0 0 1
1997 AL NYA ALDS1 0 5 18 1 4 4 1 0 1 4 2 0 0 0 1
1998 AL NYA ALCS 1 6 19 1 2 1 1 0 0 8 6 2 0 0 1
1996 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 22 3 4 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
2001 AL NYA ALDS2 1 5 18 1 2 2 0 0 1 6 1 0 0 0 2
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1999 ALDS2 3 13 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
SEA 1995 ALCS 6 25 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 1999 WS 4 17 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
SEA 1995 ALDS2 5 25 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 1
NYA 2001 WS 6 23 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2000 ALCS 6 27 0 0 13 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1998 ALDS2 3 11 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 2002 NLCS 4 16 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 2000 ALDS1 5 21 1 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1998 WS 4 17 0 0 8 0 2 0 0 0
NYA 1996 ALDS2 4 18 0 0 6 0 1 0 0 0
SLN 2002 NLDS2 3 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2000 WS 5 23 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1996 WS 6 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2005 ALDS2 4 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2001 ALCS 5 20 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 1
NYA 1997 ALDS1 5 21 0 0 8 1 1 0 0 0
NYA 1998 ALCS 6 27 1 0 3 1 0 0 2 0
NYA 1996 ALCS 5 23 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
NYA 1999 ALCS 5 22 0 0 9 1 1 0 0 0
NYA 2001 ALDS2 5 21 0 0 5 2 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, New York Yankees, Seattle Mariners, Tino Martinez, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles