TheBaseballPage.com

Tino Martinez

Tino Martinez

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Bamtino
Born:
December 7, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1990 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1997 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1990 SEA AL 1B 23 19 155 12 0 25 1.00 9.220 7.260
1991 SEA AL 1B 29 26 249 22 2 24 .993 10.320 9.340
1991 SEA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 SEA AL DH 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 SEA AL 1B 78 74 678 58 4 62 .995 9.980 9.440
1993 SEA AL 1B 103 105 932 60 3 89 .997 9.630 9.630
1993 SEA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 SEA AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 SEA AL 1B 82 81 705 45 2 64 .997 9.650 9.150
1995 SEA AL 1B 139 136 1,048 101 8 88 .993 8.650 8.270
1995 SEA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA AL 1B 151 149 1,238 83 5 118 .996 9.110 8.750
1996 NYA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 NYA AL 1B 150 147 1,302 105 8 123 .994 9.680 9.380
1997 NYA AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NYA AL 1B 142 139 1,180 93 10 111 .992 9.430 8.960
1999 NYA AL 1B 158 151 1,297 106 7 110 .995 9.410 8.880
2000 NYA AL 1B 154 149 1,154 87 7 110 .994 8.650 8.060
2001 NYA AL 1B 149 146 1,143 99 5 105 .996 8.640 8.340
2001 NYA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 SLN NL 1B 149 141 1,221 86 5 119 .996 9.660 8.770
2003 SLN NL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 SLN NL 1B 126 126 1,026 85 3 92 .997 9.390 8.820
2004 TBA AL 1B 114 110 876 67 3 85 .997 8.840 8.270
2004 TBA AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NYA AL 1B 122 78 797 49 8 73 .991 9.880 6.930
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, New York Yankees, Seattle Mariners, Tino Martinez, firstbase
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles