TheBaseballPage.com

Tino Martinez

Tino Martinez

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Bamtino
Born:
December 7, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1990 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1997 SS

Intro

A first-round pick by Seattle, Tino Martiez germinated in the Mariners' system for a few seasons before blooming relatively late at the age of 27 in 1995 when he belted 31 homers and drove in 111 runs. After being swapped to the Yankees in one of the Mariners worst trades, Tino gained a loyal Bronx following thanks in large part to his five 100-RBI seasons in pinstripes. Utilizing a compact left-handed swing, Martinez belted more than 330 homers in his career, which also featured nine post-season homers.

Minor Leages

As was somewhat their pattern in the 1980s and early 1990s, the Mariners kept the talented Tino Martinez in their minor league system too long. He twice won Minor League Player of the Year Award honors before finally getting a real chance to play at the major league level.

Best Season

He slugged 44 homers and drove in 141 runs for the Bombers.

Factoid 1

On September 17, 2005, Tino Martinez was one of five players with at least 300 career home runs to appear in the game for the Yankees. The others were Jason Giambi, Alez Rodriguez, Gary Sheffield and Ruben Sierra. This was the first time five 300-homer players had played in the same game for the same team.

Feats

In 1995, Martinez batted safely in 14 consecutive games in late July and early August, the longest such streak of his career.

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, New York Yankees, Seattle Mariners, Tino Martinez, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles