TheBaseballPage.com

Christy Mathewson

Christy Mathewson

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Big Six, Matty
Born:
August 12, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-17-1900 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1905 TC, 1908 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1905 NL NY1 WS 1 3 8 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1911 NL NY1 WS 0 3 7 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1912 NL NY1 WS 0 3 12 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1913 NL NY1 WS 0 2 5 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1905 WS 3 11 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1911 WS 3 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1912 WS 3 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1913 WS 2 6 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 300 wins, Baseball History, Christy Mathewson, Deadball Era, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles