TheBaseballPage.com

Christy Mathewson

Christy Mathewson

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Big Six, Matty
Born:
August 12, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-17-1900 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1905 TC, 1908 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1900 NY1 NL P 6 0 1 9 0 0 1.00 0 1.670
1901 NY1 NL P 40 0 21 108 1 1 .992 0 3.230
1902 NY1 NL 1B 3 0 27 2 4 2 .879 0 9.670
1902 NY1 NL OF 4 0 5 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.500
1902 NY1 NL P 34 0 17 79 6 5 .941 0 2.820
1903 NY1 NL P 45 0 18 93 3 0 .974 0 2.470
1904 NY1 NL P 48 0 32 116 6 0 .961 0 3.080
1905 NY1 NL P 43 0 15 116 4 4 .970 0 3.050
1906 NY1 NL P 38 0 15 90 1 1 .991 0 2.760
1907 NY1 NL P 41 0 16 87 6 0 .945 0 2.510
1908 NY1 NL P 56 0 27 141 2 1 .988 0 3.00
1909 NY1 NL P 37 0 19 96 4 3 .966 0 3.110
1910 NY1 NL P 38 0 12 114 4 6 .969 0 3.320
1911 NY1 NL P 45 0 31 107 2 2 .986 0 3.070
1912 NY1 NL P 43 0 15 74 4 4 .957 0 2.070
1913 NY1 NL P 40 0 13 100 3 3 .974 0 2.830
1914 NY1 NL P 41 0 15 91 5 7 .955 0 2.590
1915 NY1 NL P 27 0 8 54 1 3 .984 0 2.300
1916 NY1 NL P 12 0 5 25 0 1 1.00 0 2.500
1916 CIN NL P 1 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 300 wins, Baseball History, Christy Mathewson, Deadball Era, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles