TheBaseballPage.com

Christy Mathewson

Christy Mathewson

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Big Six, Matty
Born:
August 12, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-17-1900 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1905 TC, 1908 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 300 wins, Baseball History, Christy Mathewson, Deadball Era, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles