TheBaseballPage.com

Christy Mathewson

Christy Mathewson

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Big Six, Matty
Born:
August 12, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-17-1900 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1905 TC, 1908 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1900 NY1 6 11 1 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 .182 .273 .364 .636
1914 NY1 41 105 8 23 3 1 0 4 11 12 .219 .324 .267 .590
1901 NY1 42 130 10 28 0 1 0 7 2 0 .215 .231 .231 .462
1915 NY1 27 51 3 8 4 0 0 1 7 11 .157 .314 .235 .549
1906 NY1 38 91 6 24 4 1 0 14 9 0 .264 .363 .330 .692
1911 NY1 45 112 12 22 2 0 0 12 5 13 .196 .250 .214 .464
1916 NY1 12 17 1 0 0 0 0 1 4 4 0 .235 0 .235
1907 NY1 41 107 8 20 3 1 0 7 5 0 .187 .271 .234 .505
1912 NY1 43 110 14 29 4 1 0 10 6 8 .264 .327 .318 .645
1916 CIN 1 5 1 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 .600 .600 .800 1.400
1908 NY1 56 129 11 20 2 2 0 11 9 0 .155 .240 .202 .442
1913 NY1 40 103 7 19 0 0 0 9 8 13 .184 .262 .184 .447
1904 NY1 48 133 15 30 5 3 0 17 9 0 .226 .301 .308 .609
1909 NY1 37 95 9 25 4 1 1 12 4 0 .263 .305 .358 .663
1910 NY1 38 107 9 25 5 1 1 10 12 13 .234 .355 .327 .682
1903 NY1 45 124 13 28 3 0 1 20 8 0 .226 .298 .274 .573
1905 NY1 44 127 13 30 5 0 2 16 10 0 .236 .339 .323 .661
1902 NY1 42 127 10 26 3 0 2 12 6 0 .205 .268 .276 .543
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1900 NY1 6 12 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1901 NY1 42 136 0 4 30 0 0 0 1 0
1902 NY1 42 137 0 2 35 2 0 0 2 0
1903 NY1 45 149 0 16 34 1 0 0 1 0
1904 NY1 48 152 0 9 41 1 0 0 3 0
1905 NY1 44 141 0 1 41 3 0 0 2 0
1906 NY1 38 103 0 3 30 0 0 0 0 0
1907 NY1 41 119 0 3 25 4 0 0 1 0
1908 NY1 56 147 0 7 26 2 0 0 0 0
1909 NY1 37 100 0 1 34 0 0 0 0 0
1910 NY1 38 124 0 4 35 1 0 0 1 0
1911 NY1 45 121 0 3 24 1 0 0 2 0
1912 NY1 43 120 0 3 35 1 0 0 2 0
1913 NY1 40 115 0 4 19 0 0 0 1 0
1914 NY1 41 120 0 4 28 0 0 0 4 0
1915 NY1 27 62 0 3 12 1 0 0 0 1
1916 NY1 12 23 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 CIN 1 5 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
646 1684 151 362 165 50 12 7 74 116 17 20 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 1 5 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 645 1679 150 359 164 49 12 7 20 1 74 116 17
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 300 wins, Baseball History, Christy Mathewson, Deadball Era, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles