TheBaseballPage.com

Christy Mathewson

Christy Mathewson

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Big Six, Matty
Born:
August 12, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-17-1900 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1905 TC, 1908 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936

The greatest pitcher in Giants' history, Christy Mathewson was an idol to his fans. A clean-cut, well spoken gentleman, Mathewson was a rare breed in the early days of 20th century baseball. The right-hander won more games than any other pitcher in National League history and was one of the first five players elected to the Hall of Fame. Linked: Fred Snodgrass, Fred Merkle, Three-Finger Brown, Amos Rusie, John McGraw

Best Season - 1905

All you really need to know is that Mathewson's ERA (1.28) was more than two-and-a-half runs better than his league's (2.93). His record was 31-9 (how he lost nine games is incredible) and he paced the NL in wins, ERA, strikeouts, and shutouts. In the Fall Classic he shut out the Philadelphia A's three times, allowing just 14 hits. It could very well be the greatest single season any pitcher has ever had.

Quotes About:

"He was an inspiration to everybody and may we have more of his kind. His sense of justice, his integrity, and sportsmanship made him far greater than Christy Mathewson the pitcher." — Kenesaw Mountain Landis speaking at the memorial service for Christy Mathewson

Transactions

December 15, 1900: Traded by the Cincinnati Reds to the New York Giants for Amos Rusie; July 20, 1916: Traded by the New York Giants with Bill McKechnie and Edd Roush to the Cincinnati Reds for Buck Herzog and Red Killefer.

World Series Aces

Pitchers who have hurled three complete game wins in one World Series:

Christy Mathewson, Giants (1905 vs. A's) 27 IP, 14 H, 18 K, 1 BB, 0.00 ERA

Babe Adams, Pirates (1909 vs. Tigers) 27 IP, 18 H, 11 K, 6 BB, 1.33 ERA

Stan Coveleski, Indians (1920 vs. Robins) 27 IP, 15 H, 8 K, 2 BB, 0.67 ERA

Lew Burdette, Braves (1957 vs. Braves) 27 IP, 21 H, 13 K, 4 BB, 0.67 ERA

Bob Gibson, Cardinals (1967 vs. Red Sox) 27 IP, 14 H, 26 K, 5 BB, 1.00 ERA

Mickey Lolich, Tigers (1968 vs. Cardinals) 27 IP, 20 H, 21 K, 6 BB, 1.67

300th Victory!

Mathewson won his 300th career game on June 28, 1912, in a 10-3 beating of the Boston Braves. Matty also stoled home during the game.

View Christy Mathewson and over 3,000,000 other topics on Qwiki.

This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 300 wins, Baseball History, Christy Mathewson, Deadball Era, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles