TheBaseballPage.com

Christy Mathewson

Christy Mathewson

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Big Six, Matty
Born:
August 12, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-17-1900 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1905 TC, 1908 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1900 NY1 6 0 3 0 34 5.080 37 15 20 19 1 1 0 1
1901 NY1 40 20 17 0 336 2.410 288 221 97 90 38 36 5 3
1902 NY1 34 14 17 0 277 2.110 241 159 73 65 32 29 8 3
1903 NY1 45 30 13 2 366 2.260 321 267 100 92 42 37 3 4
1904 NY1 48 33 12 1 368 2.030 306 212 78 83 46 33 4 7
1905 NY1 43 31 9 2 339 1.280 252 206 64 48 37 32 8 4
1906 NY1 38 22 12 1 267 2.970 262 128 77 88 35 22 6 3
1907 NY1 41 24 12 2 315 2.00 250 178 53 70 36 31 8 6
1908 NY1 56 37 11 5 391 1.430 285 259 42 62 44 34 11 5
1909 NY1 37 25 6 2 275 1.140 192 149 36 35 33 26 8 2
1910 NY1 38 27 9 0 318 1.890 292 184 60 67 35 27 2 5
1911 NY1 45 26 13 3 307 1.990 303 141 38 68 37 29 5 5
1912 NY1 43 23 12 4 310 2.120 311 134 34 73 34 27 0 6
1913 NY1 40 25 11 2 306 2.060 291 93 21 70 35 25 4 8
1914 NY1 41 24 13 2 312 3.00 314 80 23 104 35 29 5 16
1915 NY1 27 8 14 0 186 3.580 199 57 20 74 24 11 1 9
1916 NY1 12 3 4 2 66 2.330 59 16 7 17 6 4 1 3
1916 CIN 1 1 0 0 9 8.00 15 3 1 8 1 1 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1916 CIN 1 0 8.00 0 0 0 0.36
1916 NY1 12 2 2.330 0 0 0 0.24
1915 NY1 27 0 3.580 0 1 0 0.27
1914 NY1 41 2 3.00 0 2 0 0.26
1913 NY1 40 2 2.060 0 0 0 0.25
1912 NY1 43 4 2.120 0 2 0 0.26
1911 NY1 45 3 1.990 0 1 0 0.25
1910 NY1 38 0 1.890 0 3 0 0.24
1909 NY1 37 2 1.140 0 0 0 0.2
1908 NY1 56 5 1.430 0 3 0 0.2
1907 NY1 41 2 2.00 0 2 0 0.21
1906 NY1 38 1 2.970 0 3 0 0.25
1905 NY1 43 2 1.280 0 1 3 0.2
1904 NY1 48 1 2.030 0 4 1 0.22
1903 NY1 45 2 2.260 0 10 0 0.23
1902 NY1 34 0 2.110 0 10 1 0.23
1901 NY1 40 0 2.410 0 13 1 0.23
1900 NY1 6 0 5.080 0 4 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
635 188 28 34 2,502 844 1,133 1,616 4,218 91 551 434 74
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 300 wins, Baseball History, Christy Mathewson, Deadball Era, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles