TheBaseballPage.com

Christy Mathewson

Christy Mathewson

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Big Six, Matty
Born:
August 12, 1880
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-17-1900 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1905 TC, 1908 TC
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1913 NY1 WS 2 1 1 0 .950 1 19 14 7 2 3 2 0 2 2
1912 NY1 WS 3 0 2 0 .940 0 29 23 10 5 11 3 0 3 3
1911 NY1 WS 3 1 2 0 2.00 0 27 25 13 2 8 6 1 3 2
1905 NY1 WS 3 3 0 0 0 3 27 13 18 1 0 0 0 3 3
Year Team
1905 NY1
1911 NY1
1912 NY1
1913 NY1
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 300 wins, Baseball History, Christy Mathewson, Deadball Era, Hall of Fame, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles