TheBaseballPage.com

Hideki Matsui

Hideki Matsui

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Godzilla
Born:
June 12, 1974
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
3-31-2003 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
2009 WsMVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2006 NYA 51 172 32 52 9 0 8 29 27 23 .302 .459 .494 .953
2008 NYA 93 337 43 99 17 0 9 45 38 47 .294 .415 .424 .840
2009 NYA 142 456 62 125 21 1 28 90 64 75 .274 .423 .509 .932
2010 LAA 145 482 55 132 24 1 21 84 67 98 .274 .415 .459 .873
2007 NYA 143 547 100 156 28 4 25 103 73 73 .285 .424 .488 .912
2004 NYA 162 584 109 174 34 2 31 108 88 103 .298 .454 .522 .976
2003 NYA 163 623 82 179 42 1 16 106 63 86 .287 .393 .435 .828
2005 NYA 162 629 108 192 45 3 23 116 63 78 .305 .410 .496 .906
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2003 NYA 163 695 6 0 271 3 5 25 2 2
2004 NYA 162 680 5 0 305 3 2 11 3 0
2005 NYA 162 703 8 0 312 3 7 16 2 2
2006 NYA 51 201 2 0 85 0 2 6 1 0
2007 NYA 143 633 10 0 267 3 2 9 4 2
2008 NYA 93 378 0 0 143 3 6 10 0 0
2009 NYA 142 526 2 0 232 4 1 4 0 1
2010 LAA 145 554 4 0 221 1 6 10 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1061 3830 591 1109 681 220 12 161 583 483 20 12 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAA 145 482 55 132 84 24 1 21 0 1 98 67 1
NYA 916 3348 536 977 597 196 11 140 12 7 485 416 19

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hideki Matsui
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles