TheBaseballPage.com

Hideki Matsui

Hideki Matsui

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Godzilla
Born:
June 12, 1974
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
3-31-2003 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
2009 WsMVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2009 AL NYA WS 1 6 13 3 8 8 1 0 3 3 1 0 0 0 0
2006 AL NYA ALDS1 0 4 16 1 4 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA WS 0 6 23 1 6 4 0 0 1 2 3 0 0 0 1
2007 AL NYA ALDS2 0 4 11 4 2 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 0 0 0
2004 AL NYA ALCS 0 7 34 9 14 10 6 1 2 4 2 0 0 0 0
2004 AL NYA ALDS2 1 4 17 3 7 3 1 0 1 4 3 0 0 0 0
2009 AL NYA ALDS1 1 3 9 1 2 2 0 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA ALCS 1 7 26 3 8 4 3 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 0
2003 AL NYA ALDS1 1 4 15 2 4 3 1 0 1 3 2 0 0 1 0
2009 AL NYA ALCS 1 6 21 1 5 3 1 0 0 4 5 0 0 1 0
2005 AL NYA ALDS2 0 5 20 4 4 1 1 0 1 3 2 0 0 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 2006 ALDS1 4 16 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2007 ALDS2 4 16 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 2003 WS 6 27 0 0 9 1 0 0 0 0
NYA 2004 ALCS 7 36 0 0 28 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2009 ALDS1 3 12 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2004 ALDS2 4 21 1 0 11 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 2009 WS 6 14 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 ALCS 7 28 1 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 2003 ALDS1 4 17 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 2009 ALCS 6 26 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 2005 ALDS2 5 22 0 0 8 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hideki Matsui
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles