TheBaseballPage.com

Hideki Matsui

Hideki Matsui

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Godzilla
Born:
June 12, 1974
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
3-31-2003 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
2009 WsMVP
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
2009

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hideki Matsui
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles