TheBaseballPage.com

Hideki Matsui

Hideki Matsui

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Godzilla
Born:
June 12, 1974
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
3-31-2003 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
2009 WsMVP
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
2009

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hideki Matsui
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles