TheBaseballPage.com

Hideki Matsui

Hideki Matsui

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Godzilla
Born:
June 12, 1974
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
3-31-2003 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
2009 WsMVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2003 NYA AL LF 118 110 210 11 7 3 .969 1.990 1.870
2003 NYA AL OF 159 156 321 13 8 4 .977 2.150 2.100
2003 NYA AL CF 46 46 110 2 1 1 .991 2.500 2.430
2003 NYA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NYA AL OF 162 162 307 8 7 2 .978 2.020 1.940
2004 NYA AL CF 3 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.400 1.330
2004 NYA AL LF 160 160 303 8 7 2 .978 2.020 1.940
2005 NYA AL RF 4 4 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.820 1.500
2005 NYA AL CF 28 28 54 0 0 0 1.00 2.190 1.930
2005 NYA AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NYA AL LF 115 110 219 7 3 1 .987 2.080 1.970
2005 NYA AL OF 142 142 279 7 3 1 .990 2.090 2.010
2006 NYA AL DH 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NYA AL LF 36 36 82 1 1 1 .988 2.580 2.310
2006 NYA AL OF 36 36 82 1 1 1 .988 2.580 2.310
2007 NYA AL DH 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 NYA AL LF 112 111 213 6 3 0 .986 2.010 1.960
2007 NYA AL OF 112 111 213 6 3 0 .986 2.010 1.960
2008 NYA AL OF 23 22 42 2 1 1 .978 2.040 1.910
2008 NYA AL RF 3 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 .670
2008 NYA AL DH 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 NYA AL LF 21 20 40 2 1 1 .977 2.140 2.00
2009 NYA AL DH 116 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 LAA AL LF 18 17 16 1 0 0 0 0 0
2010 LAA AL OF 18 17 16 1 0 0 0 0 0
2010 LAA AL DH 119 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hideki Matsui
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles