TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Matthews

Gary Matthews

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Sarge
Born:
July 5, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1972 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1973 ROOK, 1983 NLCS

With his unique brand of enthusiasm and all-out hustle, Gary Matthews was a huge favorite with teammates and fans over a 16-year career in the 1970s and 1980s. Originally selected by the Giants in the first round of the 1968 draft, Matthews joined Bobby Bonds and Garry Maddox in a talented San Francisco outfield in 1973. He made an immediate impact - batting .300 with 22 doubles, 10 triples, 12 homers, and 17 stolen bases - and winning the Rookie of the Year Award. The right-handed pull-hitter put up good numbers for several more years, after he left via free agency for Atlanta, and later in Philadelphia and Chicago. With the Cubs, he was one of the key ingredients on the 1984 division champions, scoring 101 runs and driving in 82. He finished fifth in National League Most Valuable Player voting that season, but never played regularly again, due to back injuries.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gary Matthews
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles