TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Matthews

Gary Matthews

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Sarge
Born:
July 5, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1972 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1973 ROOK, 1983 NLCS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1972 SFN NL LF 10 8 25 0 1 0 .962 2.860 2.500
1972 SFN NL OF 19 17 34 0 1 0 .971 2.00 1.790
1972 SFN NL RF 9 9 15 0 0 0 1.00 1.810 1.670
1973 SFN NL OF 145 140 277 11 5 0 .983 2.080 1.990
1973 SFN NL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1973 SFN NL LF 144 140 281 11 5 0 .983 2.120 2.030
1974 SFN NL LF 151 144 284 9 9 2 .970 2.030 1.940
1974 SFN NL OF 151 144 281 9 9 2 .970 2.010 1.920
1975 SFN NL LF 113 112 225 11 8 2 .967 2.140 2.090
1975 SFN NL OF 113 112 225 11 8 2 .967 2.140 2.090
1976 SFN NL LF 156 155 262 8 7 0 .975 1.770 1.730
1976 SFN NL OF 156 155 265 8 7 0 .975 1.790 1.750
1977 ATL NL OF 145 145 262 11 10 1 .965 1.910 1.880
1977 ATL NL LF 145 145 262 11 10 1 .965 1.910 1.880
1978 ATL NL OF 127 126 238 10 8 0 .969 2.070 1.950
1978 ATL NL RF 127 126 239 10 8 0 .969 2.080 1.960
1979 ATL NL RF 156 156 296 12 8 4 .975 2.030 1.970
1979 ATL NL OF 156 156 292 12 8 4 .974 2.010 1.950
1980 ATL NL LF 6 5 4 1 1 0 .833 1.010 .830
1980 ATL NL OF 143 142 258 8 11 0 .960 1.930 1.860
1980 ATL NL RF 137 137 254 6 10 0 .963 1.950 1.900
1981 PHI NL OF 100 99 170 11 7 1 .963 1.940 1.810
1981 PHI NL LF 100 99 165 12 7 1 .962 1.900 1.770
1982 PHI NL LF 162 161 272 14 9 3 .969 1.910 1.770
1982 PHI NL OF 162 161 268 14 10 2 .966 1.880 1.740
1983 PHI NL OF 122 120 174 11 5 2 .974 1.710 1.520
1983 PHI NL LF 122 120 177 11 5 2 .974 1.740 1.540
1984 CHN NL LF 145 144 223 6 11 0 .954 1.830 1.580
1984 CHN NL OF 145 144 224 7 11 0 .955 1.850 1.590
1985 CHN NL LF 85 85 120 8 3 2 .977 1.770 1.510
1985 CHN NL OF 85 85 119 7 3 2 .977 1.740 1.480
1986 CHN NL LF 105 104 138 5 9 1 .941 1.650 1.360
1986 CHN NL OF 105 104 137 5 9 1 .940 1.640 1.350
1987 CHN NL LF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.00
1987 CHN NL OF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.00
1987 SEA AL DH 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gary Matthews
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles