TheBaseballPage.com

Cloy Mattox

Cloy Mattox

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Monk
Born:
November 24, 1902
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1929 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1929 PHA AL C 3 0 5 2 1 0 .875 0 2.330

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 03

  • 1993

    On July 3, 1993, Hall of Famer Don Drysdale dies from a hear ...

  • 1973

    On July 3, 1973, brothers Gaylord and Jim Perry face each ot ...

  • 1970

    On July 3, 1970, Clyde Wright of the California Angels pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cloy Mattox

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles